Automobiles, Knowledge and Information

Top Best Selling Cars in Nepal 2022

Written by Roshan Bhattarai · 8 min read >

When the first outbreak of COVID-19 started to happen in Nepal, a nationwide lockdown was imposed. Due to this lockdown, sectors like tourism, manufacturing and industries, communication and transportation, and automobiles took the most loss. Here we are with the list of top best-selling cars in Nepal 2022.

Even though the lockdown has caused a long-term economic downturn, the automobile industry has thrived as people have taken steps to mitigate the situation. As the festival season in Nepal began in October, there was some excitement in automobile sales. Furthermore, the release of new models following the lockdown helped to attract new buyers.

To Begin With

It has now become a necessity rather than a luxury to have your car. With increasing transportation routes and services, the demand and craze for cars are also increasing rapidly in Nepal. Whether it’s a car with a petrol engine, diesel engine, we can see different models of cars running these days including electric cars. In this article, we have listed the top best-selling cars in Nepal in 2022 with their specifications and price.

List of Top Best Selling Cars In Nepal in 2021

With the increase in demand for cars in the Nepalese market, cars with different models and variants are exported in Nepal. Without further delay, let’s talk about the top best-selling cars in Nepal in the year 2021.

Note that these cars are in random order.

Suzuki Vitara Brezza:Top Selling Car in Nepal 2022

Image Source: Suzuki

The first car on our list is Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza. CG Motocorp is the official distributor of Suzuki cars in Nepal. The petrol variant of Vitara Brezza cars include “VXI”, “ZXI” and “ZXI+ Dual” variants and come with a 1462cc engine.

The all-new attractive and bold Vitara Brezza cars have a powerful 1.5 Lt K-Series Petrol BS6 engine. The Brezza cars fall in somewhat between a compact SUV and a hatchback.

Which are the Best Electric Cars in Nepal? Click here to know more.

Specification:

Engine Fuel TypePetrol
Dimensions3995 mm*1790 mm*1640 mm
Wheelbase2500 mm
Ground Clearance198 mm
Mileage17-25 km/h
Displacement1462 cc
Fuel Tank Capacity48 L
Maximum Power77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque138 nm @ 4400 rpm

The price for different variants of Suzuki Vitara Brezza is as:

Vitara Brezza variants in NepalPrice
Suzuki Vitara Brezza Petrol VXI (1462cc)Rs. 42.49 lakhs
Suzuki Vitara Brezza Petrol ZXI+ (1462cc)Rs. 47.24 lakhs
Suzuki Vitara Brezza Petrol ZXI+ Dual (1462cc)Rs. 47.54 lakhs

2. Hyundai Creta:Best Selling Car in Nepal 2022

Image Source: Hyundai Nepal

Hyundai Creta is one of the top best-selling cars in Nepal. Laxmi Intercontinental Pvt. Ltd. is the authorized dealer of Hyundai Nepal. The previous generation Creta established a standard in the Nepalese SUV market and was highly appreciated by clients.

Given the additional improvements and design components received by its newer generation, the new Hyundai Creta may still be the people’s choice. Hyundai Creta is now available in six different models, with four variants of petrol engine that includes “E+ Loaded,” “All-New Creta S”, “All New Creta SX” and “All-New Creta SX CVT” models and two variants of a diesel engine that includes “S” and “SX” models.

Is Yatri Electric Bike Made in Nepal too expensive? Click here to know more.

Specification:

Engine Fuel Type1.5 MPi Petrol1.5 U2 CRDi Diesel
Dimensions4300 mm*1790 mm*1635 mm 4300 mm*1790 mm*1635 mm
Wheelbase2610 mm 2610 mm
Ground Clearance190 mm 190 mm
Displacement1497 cc 1493
Fuel Tank Capacity50 L50 l
Maximum Power115 PS @ 6000 rpm115 PS @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque14.7 kgm @ 4500 rpm 25.5 kgm @ 1500-2750 rpm
Transmission 6 speed manual Intelligent variable transmission (IVT)6-speed manual

The price for different variants of Creta Hyundai is as follows:

VariantsDisplacement FuelPrice (NRs)
E1497ccPetrol47,56,000
E Loaded1497ccPetrol47,96,000
EX1497ccPetrol50,96,000
S1497ccPetrol54,56,000
SX1497ccPetrol62,56,000
SX CVT1497ccPetrol68,96,000
SX(O) CVT1497ccPetrol74,96,000
E1493ccDiesel45,56,000
E Loaded1493ccDiesel45,96,000
S1497ccDiesel57,56,000

3. Hyundai Venue

Image Source: Hyundai

Hyundai Venue is another model of Hyundai that is quite popular in Nepal. It is one of the best-selling sub-compact SUVs.

The Hyundai VENUE has been precisely developed for your comfort and convenience. With a variety of engine options that redefine power, the Hyundai VENUE is designed to satisfy your expectations.

It is designed to be the perfect travel partner. The petrol variants of Hyundai Venue include “E”, “S”, “S+”, “S T Turbo”, and “SX GMT Turbo”. Similarly, the diesel variant includes “S” and “SX” models.

Specification:

EngineKappa 1.2 L MPi Petrol Kappa 1.0 L Turbo GDi 1.4 L U2 CRDi Diesel
Dimensions3995 mm *1779 mm*1605 mm 3995 mm *1779 mm*1605 mm 3995 mm *1779 mm*1605 mm
Wheelbase2500 mm 2500 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance195 mm 195 mm 195 mm
Displacement1197 cc 998 cc in 1493 cc
Maximum Power83 PS @ 6000 rpm 120 PS @ 6000 rpm90 PS @ 4000 rpm
Maximum Torque11.7 kgm Nm @ 4000 rpm17.5 kgm@ 1500-4000 rpm 22.4 kgm@ 1500-2750 rpm
Transmission 5-speed manual 6-speed manual / 7-speed DCT6-speed manual

The price list of Hyundai Venue all variants are:

VariantDisplacementFuelPrice (NRs)
E 1.21197ccPetrol36,96,000
S 1.21197ccPetrol40,56,000
S+ 1.21197ccPetrol44,56,000
S iMT 1.0T998ccPetrol45,56,000
SX iMT 1.0T998ccPetrol51,96,000
S 1.51493ccDiesel44,56,000
SX 1.51493ccDiesel50,56,000

4. Kia Sonet:Best Selling Car in Nepal 2022

modelName
Image Source: KIA

The KIA SONET has set a new standard in the subcompact SUV sector. The freshly released SONET from Kia Motors Nepal is grabbing the attention of compact SUV enthusiasts in Nepal. With its new gorgeous look and a variety of choices to choose from, the vehicle is the clear market leader in its segment when compared to its competitors.

Electric Car VS Fuel Car | What is the winning point? Read more…

The improved 1.5 CRDi Diesel Engine is available in 6 Speed MT (100 PS Power) and first-in-segment (115 PS Power) 6 Speed advance AT in the Kia Sonet. Driving is comfortable because of the 120 PS power and the choice of 6iMT or 7DCT Smartstream engines.

Specification:

Engine Fuel TypeSmartstream G1.2 Petrol1.5l CRDi VGT Diesel 1.5l CRDi WGT Diesel
Displacement1197 cc1493 cc1493 cc
Ground Clearance205mm205 mm205 mm
Maximum Power83PS@6000rpm 115PS@4000rpm (Diesel)100PS@4000rpm 
Maximum Torque115Nm@4200rpm 250Nm@1500-2750rpm 240Nm@1500-2750rpm
Dimension3995mm x 1790mm x 1642mm 3995mm x 1790mm x 1642mm 3995mm x 1790mm x 1642mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm 2500 mm 2500 mm
Transmission5 MT6 AT6 MT

The entire list of Kia Sonet prices in Nepal for 2021 can be found below. Almost all Kia Sonet SUV models are available in Nepal, and this price list contains them all:

KIA Sonet Variants in NepalPrice
Kia Sonet HTE (1.2L Petrol)Rs. 35.90 Lakhs
Kia Sonet HTX MTRs. 48.90 Lakhs
Kia Sonet GTX+ DieselRs. 57.90 Lakhs

5. Renault Duster

Renault DUSTER
Image Source: Renault

Renault Duster automobiles are currently available in three different types, including both petrol and diesel, from the Advanced Automobiles Private Limited, the official only distributor of Renault Cars in Nepal.

The Renault Duster has a seating capacity of five people. As a result, it should be easy to transport for your little family. Except for the RxZ AWD, all Renault Duster versions come with Front Wheel Drive (FWD).

RXS is a gasoline version. RXS DSL and RxZ AWD are two diesel variations. The petrol models have a 1498cc engine, while the diesel variants have a 1461cc engine.

In Nepal, the Renault Duster is one such car that quickly garnered popularity and sales despite minimal marketing efforts. It became one of Nepal’s most popular passenger cars in less than two years after its debut. Because of its fashionable design.

Specification:

Specifications1.5 l Petrol Variant1.3 l Turbo Petrol
Displacement1498cc1330 cc
Ground Clearance205mm205mm
Max Power106PS @ 5600 rpm156PS @ 5500 rpm
Max Torque142 Nm @ 4000 rpm254NM @ 1600 rpm
Transmission 5-speed manual6-speed manual / CVT with 7-speed manual
Length * Width(without Mirrors) * Height (with roof rails)(4360 *1822 * 1695) mm(4360*1822 * 1695) mm
Wheelbase2673 mm2673 mm

The following is a complete list of Renault Duster’s latest prices in Nepal. This price list contains all Renault Duster compact SUV models available in Nepal:

VariantPrice
Renault Duster RXS Rs. 46.99 Lakhs
Renault Duster RxZRs. 50.99 Lakhs

6. Volkswagen Polo

Image Source: Volkswagen

The next top-selling car in 2021 is Volkswagen Polo. In Nepal, there are two Volkswagen Polo models to choose from. The regular Polo (with multi-point injection MPI engine and turbocharged stratified injection TSI engine) and the Polo GT (with turbocharged stratified injection TSI engine) are two different models.

The MPI engine is a 999cc three-cylinder inline engine with a five-speed manual transmission. The TSI engine, on the other hand, is a 999cc inline three-cylinder engine with a six-speed manual transmission and a six-speed automatic transmission.

Specification:

PoloPolo GT
Displacement999cc inline 3 cylinder MPI petrol engine
999cc inline 3 cylinder TSI petrol engine
999cc inline 3 cylinder TSI petrol engine
Maximum Power76PS @ 6200rpm
110PS @ 5000-5500rpm
110PS @ 5000-5500rpm
Maximum Torque95Nm @ 2950-3800rpm
175Nm @ 1750-4000rpm
175Nm @ 1750-4000rpm
Transmission5-speed manual
6-speed manual/automatic
6 speed automatic
Fuel Efficiency18.78 Km/L
18.24 Km/L
18.24 Km/L
Fuel Tank Capacity45 Litres45 Litres
Dimension
3971mm x 1682mm x 1469mm3971mm x 1682mm x 1469mm
Wheelbase
2469 mm2469 mm
Ground Clearance 172 mm172 mm

The price of Volkswagen Polo all available variants are:

VariantPrice in Nepal
Polo Trend-Line plus (manual)NRs. 32,40,000
Polo Comfort-Line (manual)NRs. 37,90,000
Polo High-Line (manual)NRs. 42,90,000
Polo Comfort-Line TSI (Automatic)NRs. 43,40,000
Polo High-Line Plus TSI (automatic)NRs. 46,40,000
Polo GT TSI (automatic)NRs. 47,40,000

7. Hyundai I20

Top Best Selling Cars in Nepal
Image Source: Hyundai

Here we have one of the popular cars in Nepal, which is the Hyundai I20 Active. The new i20 is influenced by Hyundai’s design DNA of “sensuous sportiness,” with a dynamic appearance on the outside and a sumptuous interior.

Its mesmerizing presence draws you in, while its linked and intuitive functions improve your comfort and convenience.

Specification:

Engine1.2 Kappa Petrol with Dual VTVT
Max. Power(ps/rpm)83 (MT) @ 6 000 , 88 (IVT) @ 6 000
Max. Torque (kg.m/ rpm)11.7@420
Transmission Type5 Speed Manual (5 MT), Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
DimensionOverall Length (mm) 3995, Overall Width (mm) 1775, Overall Height (mm) 1505
Wheelbase2580 mm

The price of Hyundai I20 all available variants are:

VariantPrice (NRS)
Magna37,96,000
Sportz41,96,000

8. Nissan Kicks

Top Best Selling Cars in Nepal
Image Source: Nissan

The new Nissan KICKS blends a bold stance, progressive interiors, and first-in-class connected car technology that improves your every journey with Intelligent Mobility at its core. The new Nissan KICKS Turbo CVT will tip the scales in your favor when it comes to a powerful performance.

It’s a popular Nissan sub-compact SUV that combines cutting-edge innovation and technology with an attractive look. With its upright interior, flat hood, and robust body cladding, the Nissan Kicks has a classic SUV stance.

It’s a seamless blend of world-class luxury and daring design. The Nissan Signature V-motion Grille, complete with dynamic LED Projector Headlamps and DRLs, is boldly shown in the front area.
Inside, it has dual-tone interiors with finely stitched chairs constructed of high-quality materials. With its boomerang-shaped taillamps, the rear part completes the overall elegant aspect.

Specification:

Engine Options1.5 H4k Petrol 1.3 HR13DDT Turbo Petrol
Displacement1498 cc1330 cc
Maximum Power106PS @ 5600rpm156PS @ 5500+-rpm
Maximum Torque142Nm @ 4000 Rpm254Nm @ 1600+-rpm
Transmission5-speed manual6 speed Manual/CVT
Fuel Tank Capacity50 Liters50 Liters
Dimension (Length*Width*Height)
4384mm x 1813mm x 1669mm 4384mm x 1813mm x 1669mm
Wheelbase
2673 mm2673 mm
Ground Clearance210 mm210 mm

The price of various variants of Nissan Kicks are:

VariantPrice
XL – PetrolRs. 4899000
XV – PetrolRs. 5349000
XV – Turbo PetrolRs. 5399000
XV Premium TurboRs. 6399000
XV Premium Turbo (O) Mono Turbo – PetrolRs. 6899000
XV Premium (O) Dual Turbo – Petrol Rs.6999000
XV CVT – Turbo PetrolRs. 6999000
XV Premium CVT –  Turbo PetrolRs. 7299000

9. Suzuki Swift

Top Best Selling Cars in Nepal
Image Source: Suzuki

The Maruti Suzuki Swift is one of Maruti Suzuki’s most well-known vehicles. Along with that, it is also one of the best-selling cars in Nepal for a decade. Because of its cheap price tag and top-notch design and features.

The Maruti Suzuki Swift has an enhanced output engine that goes from 82 horsepower to 87 bhp at 6000 rpm, making it perfect for extended drives and off-road driving. At 4200 rpm, it produces 114 Nm of peak torque. The manual version of the car even achieves a mileage of 22 kmpl and is ARAI certified.

When it comes to price, performance, and appearance, the automobile is nicely matched. It has comfortable seating, ample legroom, and ample boot capacity.

Specification:

Displacement1197cc
Max Power66 kW at 6000 RPM
Max Torque113 NM at 4400 RPM
Gearbox5-speed manual and automatic transmission
Mileage (City)22 km/l
Length x Width x Height (in mm)3845x1735x1530
Ground Clearance170mm
Wheelbase 2450 mm
Fuel TypePetrol
Fuel Tank Capacity42L

The price of Suzuki Swift all available variants are:

VariantPrice
Suzuki Swift VXi (1197cc)Rs. 32.49 Lakhs
Suzuki Swift ZXi (1197cc)Rs. 35.49 Lakhs

10. Nissan Magnite

Top Best Selling Cars in Nepal
Image Source: Nissan

Here we have another one of the leading SUVs on our list, that is Nissan Magnite. It is an SUV with a muscular design and has a premium look. Nissan Magnite offers two engine options that are, 1.0L naturally aspirated petrol engine and an HRA turbo petrol engine

The slim LED headlights are housed in the trademark Nissan grille, while the L-shaped LED DRLs and fog lamps are housed in the front bumper. Integrated roof rails, a roof spoiler, 16-inch alloy wheels, split tail lights, side cladding, and more are among the SUV’s other significant features.

The interior of the Magnite SUV is mostly black with a silver offset that can be found largely around the AC vents, steering wheel, and door pads. The SUV features an 8-inch full touchscreen infotainment system with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay compatibility.

Specification:

Variant B4D 1.0 lNA PetrolHRAO 1.0 l Turbo Petrol
Displacement999 cc999 cc
Max Power72 PS at 6250 RPM100 PS @ 5000 rpm
Max Torque96 NM at 3500 RPM160 Nm @ 2800-3600 rpm
Gearbox5-speed manual 5-speed manual
Mileage (City)18.75 km/l20 kmpl
Length x Width x Height (in mm)3994x1758x1572 3994x1758x1572
Ground Clearance205 mm205 mm
Wheelbase 2500 mm2500 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity40 L

The price of Nissan Magnite all available variants are:

VariantPrice
XE BaseNPR 30,99,000
XL Mid NPR 33,99,000
XV Upper – MonoNPR 36,99,000
XV Upper – Dual NPR 37,49,000
XV Premium – MonoNPR 40,49,000
XV Premium – Dual NPR 40,99,000
XL Mid Turbo NPR 38,99,000
XV Upper – Mono Turbo NPR 41,99,000
XV Premium – Mono Turbo NPR 44,99,000
XV Upper – Dual Turbo NPR 42,49,000

These are the top best-selling cars in Nepal 2022.

Thank you for reading. I hope after reading this article, you have got to know the top best selling cars in Nepal 2022. If you find this article helpful, please like and share this article. Stay Safe.